Full Name: Ondine Achampong

Nickname: Ons, On, Dino

Date Of Birth: 10-Feb-2004

Hometown: Kings Langley

Gym Club: Sapphire School of Gymnastics

Coach(es): Mel Bunyan and Annie Price

Top Honours: Silver at the 2020 Melbourne World Cup and Gold at the 2019 European Youth Olympic Festival in the Beam Final

Ondine Achampong

Inspiration(s): Aliya Mustafina because she always looks really calm and confident with whatever she does

Top Advice: Always look forward, and know how far you’ve come

Top Achievement: Being chosen to compete at multiple World Cups as a first year senior

Favourite Discipline: Beam

How I Relax: Watch Netflix and Youtube videos, Hang out with my tortoise and Read

Likes: Baking and animals

Dislikes: Spiders

Pet Hates: People chewing, Chalk getting on me when I’m not in the gym

Pet(s): Mishelle the 2 year old Horsefield Tortoise

My inspirational quote: "Just because it doesn’t happen the first time, doesn’t mean it won’t happen the next"

Funniest Gymnastic Moment: Pinging off the bar in a Shap Half at The Welsh (although it wasn’t very funny at the time)

Products I love from Gymnastics Express: Manique Unique Uneven Bar Handguards (colour-Gimme Glitz), Chalk block, Zinc Oxide Tape

What I Love about Gymnastics Express: Gymnastics Express is really supportive when supplying me with all my needs for training and competition and have quick service. I really LOVE the colours of their handguards with so many to choose from, and I also love how easy they are to wear in when they’re new- with what can usually take me a few sessions now takes me only a few goes.